Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II 152227, Tuesday 23 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 152227
MSN: 824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NFL
Destination airport:NFL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experienced utility hydraulic failure on takeoff; lowered landing gear pneumatically; left main would not come down; foamed runway and rigged arresting gear; LSO control for landing; engaged arresting gear but tape failed; left wing impacted runway; executed missed approach and aircraft was streaming fuel; low fuel state; elected to execute a controlled ejection at 18,000 feet and 160 knots; wingman observed ejection and called chutes; pilot (Jerry Cross) chute opened at top of block (11,500 feet) and RIO (A.E. Rogers) opened at bottom (8,500 feet)

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
Crewman: A.E. Rogers - Radar Intercept Officer