Accident McDonnell Douglas F4H-1 Phantom II 153001, Sunday 14 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 153001
MSN: 1440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thanh Hoa Bridge -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wreck recovered and currently preserved at the Vietnam AF Museum at Hanoi-Bai Mac. Shot down by enemy flak during mission against defenses of Thanh Hoa bridge. 2 crew ejected and became POW. The aircraft belly landed on a mud flat and was recovered by North Vietnamese and was put on display outsidea museum in Hanoi in one piece but badly smashed up.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/