Accident Lockheed Orion 9D NC12286, Saturday 22 December 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1934
Time:03:45
Type:Lockheed Orion 9D
Owner/operator:American Air Lines
Registration: NC12286
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sunbright, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (02:30)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain, being 110 miles off-course due to a possible battery-generator system failure, causing an error in the ship's compass. Last radio contact 02:52. Pilot Russell Riggs (30).

Sources:

DOT Online Database http://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net/Document?db=DOT-AIRPLANEACCIDENTS&query=(select+1)
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N42.html
Evening Star 23 December 1934, pA9