Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153090, Sunday 5 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMCJ-3 USMC
Registration: 153090
MSN: 1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed near MCAS El Toro, CA. Or crashed into the sea off NAS Miramar, CA?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/