Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155509, Saturday 23 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-333, USMC
Registration: 155509
MSN: 2686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Nimitz, North Atlantic Ocean, 600 miles SSW of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) North Atlantic Ocean, off Scotland
Destination airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) North Atlantic Ocean, off Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 149948/'AJ-500' of VA-35, US Navy. Destroyed August 23, 1975 in a collision with F-4J Phantom II (BuNo.155509 of VMFA-333, US Marine Corps) over the North Atlantic Ocean, during a refueling maneuver approximately 600 miles South South West of Scotland, on a sortie from the USS Nimitz (CVN-68).

A spokesman said that the two crew of the A-6E were missing and presumed dead while the two Marine crew of the F-4J were recovered. Missing are Lt. Garwood Bacon of Riverton, New Jersey, and Lt. Craig Renshaw of Middletown, Pennsylvania

(Between 15 August and 24 September 1975, the USS Nimitz operated in the North Atlantic with Nuclear Task Force (TF) 75, comprising guided missile cruiser South Carolina (CGN-37) and submarine Seahorse (SSN-669). The carrier was sailing from west to east, having left Guantanamo Bay, Cuba on August 14, 1975).

Sources:

1. United Press International, "Two Navy Planes Crash in Midair", Playground Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Tuesday 26 August 1975, Volume 30, Number 172, page 4A.
2. The Salina Journal from Salina, Kansas · Page 5 August 26, 1975 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/43941782/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4, http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.flight.org/aviation-history/august-23
6. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/n/nimitz.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=308998
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975%E2%80%9379)
9. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
10. https://www.fold3.com/page/629353171_garwood_bacon_1946/
11. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
12. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/