Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155576, Sunday 7 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 155576
MSN: 2884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Thon Cam Son/Khe Sanh, South Vietnam. Pilot Captain John W. Consolvo was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/