Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155774, Thursday 1 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 155774
MSN: 3005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Imperial Valley/Chocolate Ranges, CA, during practice low-level bombing run. Both crewmen were killed.

Note: the newspaper report indicated accident occured 5 NOV 1973 ! No other press reports avaible.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Straits Times 7 November 1973, p1