Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7429, Tuesday 11 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-7429
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Tampa Bay after Capt John R. Childers and 2nd Lt Milton J. Deerr ejected safely due to engine trouble on approach.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 12 April 1967, pSectionB