Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-209, Friday 21 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-209
MSN: 6485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cribas -   East Timor
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Zero and crashed into a hill. One crew member bailed out and rescued by Australian commandos.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/indexbak.html