Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7639, Saturday 5 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-7639
MSN: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost controls and breaks and veering off runway into a ditch after a night combat mission and caught fire. Due to destroyed fuel line near the runway additional three parked O-1 and two O-2s caught fire and destroyed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Victoria Advocat 6 August 1967, p2A