Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0693, Sunday 30 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0693
MSN: 935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transferred to the 45th TFS (2nd AD), 1965.Shot down by ground fire near Ba Binh, North Vietnam, July 30, 1967.Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/