Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0760, Friday 13 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0760
MSN: 1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Dong Hoi/Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Shot down? Or on 5/13/1966?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/