Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1045, Monday 25 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-1045
MSN: 936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near the Sou Giang River/Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Or perhaps just crashed into mountains?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/