Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0580, Tuesday 25 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0580
MSN: 1470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grebenhain/Lauterbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field. Both crewmen were killed. Mar John A. Cunningham (40) and 1°Lt Albert F. Otteni (24).

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
Levelland Daily Sun-News 25 April 1967, p7