Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0604, Friday 2 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0604
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:76 mi W of Boca Grande, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off Fort Meyers, FL. Both crew ejected safely. A third F-4C made an emergency landing at the Avalon Park bombing range due to a malfunction.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 3 February 1968, pSectionB