Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0745, Sunday 4 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0745
MSN: 1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Ban Xesavangh/Muang Phine, Savannakhet Province, Laos. Or on 3/4/1973? RIO was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/