Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0861, Thursday 22 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0861
MSN: 1397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Saigon/Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam after a collision with a civilian L.1049G Super Constellation N6936C.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ .