Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R D-IORA, Saturday 31 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1979
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Patzig Fleischwaren
Registration: D-IORA
MSN: 31-7812024
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fleckistock, Uri -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ascona Airport (LSZD)
Destination airport:Saarbrücken Airport (EDDR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into high ground at Mount Fleckistock (or Rot Stock) a 3,417 metres high mountain in the Urner Alps, overlooking Wassen in the canton of Uri. Two crew and two passengers. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 1979/6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU