Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-0232, Tuesday 6 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0232
MSN: 1889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yen Bai Region -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an SA-2 near Yen Bai, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Flight crew were Maj. James Alan Fowler (Pilot) and his WSO Capt. John W. Seuell. Maj. Fowler was leading a flight of four F4's flying MIGCAP out of Udorn RTAB, Thailand in support of B-52's. His aircraft was hit on his return near the North Vietnamese Air Base of Yen Bai by a SAM-2 missile. Although emergency beeper signals were heard no voice contact was made. Both men were listed as MIA, Capt. Seuell until 1975 and Maj. Fowler until 1979 when they were listed as KIA.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/