Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AIUZ, Thursday 2 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Transair Ltd
Registration: G-AIUZ
MSN: 5105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, London (EGCR)
Destination airport:Geneva Airport, Switzerland (GVA/LSGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5105 ex-RAF Oxford V4125. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 10993) 7.2.47 as G-AIUZ to Airspeed Ltd. Cancelled 24.3.47 as such, and registered 29.3.47 to Transair Ltd, Croydon. New C of A (No.9133) issued 11.4.47.

Crashed near Berne, Switzerland 2.9.48, in unknown circumstances, while on a flight from Croydon to Geneva. All three occupants were rescued, although injured, while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Remains of G-AIUZ returned to Croydon during October 1948 and scrapped. Registration cancelled 5.11.48 as "withdrawn from use"

Accident happened because navigation at this time was done by following radio signals transmitted by a series of relay stations along the route. Unfortunately as this was a night flight the French had already turned their transmitters off. This resulted in the plane going off course and using to much fuel to continue to Geneva . The crew then had to look for a safe place to make an emergency landing in the dark which they managed with no loss of life. my uncle , David Harris, was on this flight and may have been the pilot. He is still alive and related the story off the accident to me.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed_oxford_consul.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIUZ.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1948/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-bern/]
4. David Harris, member of the crew