Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7743, Tuesday 1 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1977
Time:21:30?
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-7743
MSN: 2379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was the crew chief, I launched it out that night. The pilot and weapons operator were both killed. It was a clear night full moon. the first mission (daylight) my plane came back code 2 for radar altimeter not a grounding writeup. The second mission was right a sunset. I was right in the middle of the through flight inspection when the crew arrived, the weapons operator (I can't remember his name anymore to many years went by) He wanted to install the drag chute, but could not push the D-ring into the release. I put it easily we both laughed and went on with business. The launch went normal no problems. I was waiting at the parking spot for the recovery, his wingman came back and parked. My plane never did. The investigation came down to the radar altimeter, full moon, disoriented. After the accident the radar altimeter was a grounding writeup.

Sources:

The source of the information is firsthand account.