Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C SE-GIS, Thursday 30 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Holmstrom Air A/B
Registration: SE-GIS
MSN: 31-7512028
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountainside, 4 km South of Borlänge, Dalarna -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mora–Siljan Airport (ESKM)
Destination airport:Gävle–Sandviken Airport (ESSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30 June 1983 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into a mountainside south of Borlange, Dalarna, Sweden. Here is my recollection of the incident:

The day before the accident brought the airplane and flew it to an airport in southern Sweden, can not remember which. There, the pilot picked up seven of its customers and flew them to Mora where the party stayed overnight. The following morning the pilot flew alone from Mora, intended destination Gävle/Sandviken Airport. Remember that the pilot would fetch more customers there. He steered towards Gävle/Sandviken NDB beacon OG, with the frequency 326 kHz. On the route he would pass something north of Borlänge airport with NDB-Lighthouse OB, with the frequency of 324 kHz, thus only 2 KHz difference. The accuracy of these NDB-lighthouses are no better than they give flashes also at adjacent frequencies.

The pilot had certainly the correct frequency, but when he came across Borlange, that gave has instruments flashes of passage. He should not been so many nautical miles north of Borlange lighthouse. Oops though the pilot, I am already ahead, thinking probably that he still should have about 11 minutes remaining to the destination. The pilot swings and makes no less than three approaches toward what he believes is Gavle.

At the third landing attempt, he flies into the mountain 4 km south of Borlänge, Dalarna. The aircraft explodes and burns up and the pilot dies immediately.

Sources:

1. Report, transportstyrelsen.se
2. http://www.holmstroms.org/2014/01/28/flyghaveriet-med-pa31-navajo-med-registrerings-beteckning-se-gis/
3. http://www.elbows-aviation-shots.co.uk/TES(82-06)SE-GIS.JPG
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20140601050701/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-borlange-1-killed-2/
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13996
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Holmstroem-Flyg/Piper-PA-31-310-Navajo-C/1030219