Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8781, Wednesday 6 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:52nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-8781
MSN: 2650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off The Wash -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury (EGWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4D-32-MC Phantom II 66-8781, 52nd TFW at USAF Spangdahlem, West Germany. Written off (destroyed) July 6, 1977 when crashed in The Wash, North Sea, off England during air combat training. The pilot, Capt. Kenneth R. Dolan was killed. The WSO, Captain Russell L. Logan, survived with major injuries. At the time of the incident, the aircraft was operating "locally" out of RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire

The Wash is a rectangular bay and multiple estuary at the north-west corner of East Anglia on the East coast of England, where Norfolk meets Lincolnshire and both border the North Sea. One of Britain's broadest estuaries, it is fed by the rivers Witham, Welland, Nene and Great Ouse.

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
4. [photo] https://www.airhistory.net/photo/289887/66-8781/AF68-781
5. https://en.billiongraves.com/grave/Kenneth-R-Dolan/40117221

Media:

McDonnell Douglas F-4D-32-MC Phantom II 66-8781 while in the 480th TFS, 366th TFW based @ Da Nang AB, Vietnam in late 1966: F-4D-32-MC Phantom II photo by R. Lawson