Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0334, Tuesday 19 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0334
MSN: 3376
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and burnt out on the flightline of Moody AFB, GA while a wiring issue was being troubleshot.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/