Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0451, Friday 17 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0451
MSN: 3595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Range, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Nellis Range, NV. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 2/17/1978? Or on 2/2/1978? Or on 2/3/1978?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/