Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 69-0288, Monday 11 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-0288
MSN: 3827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-21 near Kep AB/Huu Lung, North Vietnam. RIO was killed? Or survived? Or on 5/11/1972?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/