Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 73-1177, Wednesday 4 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 73-1177
MSN: 4718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Dare County Range in Tyrrell County, NC. Or on 4/2/1979? Both crewmen were killed. I believe that this F-4E Phantom was from the 334 Tactical Fighter Squadron.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/