Accident North American F-100D , Tuesday 25 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt Robert B. Fair (36) attempted an emergency landing after a flame-out at 20,000ft but hit a building short of the runway.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 26 July 1961, p1