Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8774S, Friday 30 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2021
Time:c. 07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8774S
MSN: 301-0190
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah Municipal Airport (TQH/KTQH), Cherokee County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to the rest inverted during a landing attempt at Tahlequah Municipal Airport (TQH/KTQH), Cherokee County, Oklahoma.
The the airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received apparent moderated injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-at-tahlequah-municipal-airport-early-friday-morning
https://www.okcfox.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-at-tahlequah-municipal-airport
https://www.fox23.com/news/local/pilot-injured-plane-crash-tahlequah-airport/OOL4ASUBQRFWRJVUWBNBP5FQSA/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/624/624330.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2010 N8774S Brekke Aerial Service Inc 0 Edmore, North Dakota sub