Incident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KYAS, Saturday 24 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KYAS
MSN: 26175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pusterwald -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf Glider Field
Destination airport:Königsdorf Glider Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The power glider ground-looped during a forced landing in a field and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured. The pilot did not manage to start the engine.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/2398128
https://www.regionaljournal.at/post/Ynw2BXkBMZdwKAnW1Ctt
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/5970768/Pusterwald_Motorsegler-hakte-bei-Aussenlandung-in-Stacheldrahtzaun-ein