Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT LN-GPS, Saturday 1 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-GPS
MSN: 155/555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Heddalsvatnet Lake, Notodden, Telemark -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Notodden Airport (NTB/ENNO)
Destination airport:Notodden Airport (NTB/ENNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerotow aircraft had engine problems resulting in early release of the tow at too low an altitude for the glider to return to Notodden Airport (ENNO). The glider had to ditch in Heddalsvannet Lake.
The pilot was uninjured and rescued by the fire brigade who towed the glider to a boat launching ramp for recovery.

Sources:

https://www.laagendalsposten.no/full-utrykning-seilfly-har-nodlandet/s/5-50-1150351
https://www.nrk.no/vestfoldogtelemark/seilfly-nodlandet-pa-heddalsvatnet-i-notodden-1.15478717
https://www.sb.no/nodlandet-pa-heddalsvannet-jeg-rakk-ikke-a-bli-redd-og-handlet-instinktivt/s/5-73-1303136?&session=292de0cd-6e6a-477f-a479-1865af98bd8d

Media: