Incident ERCO 415 Ercoupe N2...., Saturday 30 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415 Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toledo National Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear hit a utility pole and crash-landed in a field. Occupants minor injured.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 1 October 1961, p12 (photo)