Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2295P, Thursday 5 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Long Transportation Co
Registration: N2295P
MSN: 23-907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elgin street near Detroit City Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose City, MI
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit roof top and crashed into a city street. Occupants seriously injured. Owner given as Long Transportation Co, Detroit, MI. Registration not confirmed.

Note: PA-23 N2295P (23-907), Transport Realty Co, Detroit, MI, canx 4 DEC 1961.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 6 October 1961, p7