Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6717, Thursday 18 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hemswell SF RAF
Registration: N6717
MSN: 3990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3990 (Gipsy Major #80919); Taken on charge as N6717 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 21.4.39. To 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire 4.12.39. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss 27.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 25.2.41; sometime operated by Queens UAS (University Air Squadron). To 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47; possibly remained with Queens UAS. To RAF Hemswell Station Flight, Hemswell, Lincolnshire 20.4.51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.6.53 when crashed at RAF Hemswell, LIncolnshire. During the final approach to Hemswell, the engine failed (some sources state that there was an engine fire in flight, at low altitude). The pilot attempted a forced landing, but, when trying to avoid an obstacle during the forced landing, the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Although the Tiger Moth was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot appears to have escaped without injury.

Wreckage recovered to 54 MU RAF Teversham, Cambridge, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)(FA) on 3.7.53.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.379
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Cold_War