Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59561, Wednesday 13 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-95961, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 13 1949 when crashed in a take off accident at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Aircraft came down two miles west of Dow AFB. Pilot was William C Norris, USAF.

General Norris was born in 1926, in Port Jervis, N.Y., where he graduated from Port Jervis High School in 1945.

He entered pilot training at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas, in February 1948, and graduated at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., in February 1949 with a commission as a second lieutenant.

In 1949 General Norris was assigned to the 20th Fighter Group, predecessor of the present-day 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, flying F-84Bs. In July 1950 he took part with the 20th in the first Atlantic crossing of F-84 aircraft to Manston, England. In December 1950 the 20th deployed back across the Atlantic to Shaw Air Force Base.

His final assignment was as Commander of 3rd Air Force at RAF Mildenhall, England, from August 1977 until his retirement from the Air Force on July 1, 1980. He died on November 21 2013, aged 87.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107358
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4904.html
5. https://www.af.mil/About-Us/Biographies/Display/Article/106084/major-general-william-c-norris/
6. http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1147
7. https://obituaries.timesenterprise.com/obituary/william-norris-749763752
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command