Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59565, Wednesday 4 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:48th FSqn /14th FWg USAF
Registration: 45-59565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stewart Field AFB, Orange County, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Stewart Field AFB, Orange County, New York (SWF/KSWF)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59565, 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 4, 1949 when crashed at Stewart Field AFB, Orange County, New York. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was Claude R Burton, USAF

The 14th Fighter Wing was established on 29 July 1947. It provided air defense for the northeastern United States, from August 15 1947 to October 2 1949, based at Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107477
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html
5. https://www.afhra.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/432224/14-flying-training-wing-aetc/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14th_Flying_Training_Wing#Air_Defense
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stewart_Air_National_Guard_Base