Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2092, Friday 5 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2092, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 5 1950 when crashed near Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia. Accident attributed to structural failure of the airframe in flight. Pilot was Herschel T Pascoe, USAF.

The same aircraft has been damaged seven days earlier, on 26 April 1950 in a landing accident at Pope AFB, North Carolina.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3359
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/person/herschel-t-pascoe
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Fighter_Group#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War