Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1505, Saturday 20 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita Municipal Airport, Witchita, Kansas (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1505, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 20 1950 when engine exploded on the ground at Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas. (Reported as "Ground explosion and fire"). Pilot on this occasion was Robert M Norris, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=4978
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/127th_Command_and_Control_Squadron#Kansas_Air_National_Guard
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wichita_Dwight_D._Eisenhower_National_Airport#Wichita_Municipal_Airport