Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-568, Thursday 18 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FS, 137th FG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 46-568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet, 46-568, 125th FS, 137th FG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 18 1950, Crash landed at Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma due to engine failure. Pilot on this occasion was Jack Merritt Jr, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=4961
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oklahoma_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tulsa_International_Airport#Postwar