Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2157, Tuesday 24 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes AB, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, West Germany
Destination airport:Florennes AB, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2157, 22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 24 1952 when crashed on landing at Florennes AB, Wallonia, Belgium. Pilot John M Solar, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=123351
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5206a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/36th_Wing#United_States_Air_Forces_in_Europe
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base#Units