Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1515, Saturday 16 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1515, 60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 16 1950 when crashed while landing at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Accidnet reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 47-1515 was Lt Allan S Tullar, USAF

NOTE: Some published sources (see links #1 & #2) give the crash date as July 11 1950.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108624
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/60th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Fighter_Wing#Air_Defense
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War