Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1447, Saturday 19 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1447, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard) USAF: Written off 19 August 1950 after a taxiing accident at Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland. 47-1447 was in collision with another F-84C (47-1464, also of the 121st FS, 113 FG, DC ANG). No casualties or injuries involving 47-1464, as the aircraft was "parked up" and unoccupied at the time. The pilot of F-84C 47-1447 was Captain Harry S Allen, USAF (Service Number AO-777969) who sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7809
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrews_Air_Force_Base#Andrews_Air_Force_Base