Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-652, Friday 25 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McClellan AFB, 7 mi NE of Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, California
Destination airport:McClellan AFB, Sacramento, California (MCC/KMCC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-652, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 25 1950: Caught fire and crashed at McClellan AFB, North Highlands, 7 miles NE of Sacramento, California. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 48-652 was 2nd Lt William A Todd, USAF (Service Number AO-1909657)

McClellan Air Force Base (1935–2001) is a former United States Air Force base located in the North Highlands area of Sacramento County, 7 miles (11 km) northeast of Sacramento, California

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7855
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McClellan_Air_Force_Base#History

Location