Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1450, Friday 25 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Auxiliary Air Station Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1450, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 25 1950 when crashed near Naval Auxiliary Air Station Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia after a collision with a towed target. Pilot of F-84C was 1st Lt William F Smith USAF (Service Number AO-819333)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7850
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Auxiliary_Air_Station_Chincoteague

Media:

NAAS Chincoteague VA NAN9-48 Aerial view of the Naval Auxiliary Station Chincoteague, Virginia (USA), in 1948 (US Navy/Public Domain)