Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1429, Sunday 24 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas
Destination airport:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1429, 127th FS, 104th FG,Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 24 1950 in a landing accident at Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas. Pilot of 47-1429 was Andrew J Osborne, USAF

NOTE: Some published sources give the serial number as "47-1249" [sic] which was, in fact an Aeronca L-16A Grasshopper. Others give the serial number as "47-1449", which was an F-80C, but was involved in an accident on February 6 1953 when crashed near Gila Bend, AZ due to engine fire (see separate entry).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7143
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wichita_Dwight_D._Eisenhower_National_Airport#Wichita_Municipal_Airport