Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2392, Monday 23 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Offutt AFB, Bellevue, Sarpy County, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Offutt AFB, Bellevue, Sarpy County, Nebraska (OFF/KOFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2392, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 23 1950 when crash landed at Offutt AFB, Bellevue, Sarpy County, Nebraska, due to engine failure. Pilot of 49-2392 was John R Delapp, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7309
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5010.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offutt_Air_Force_Base#Postwar_use