Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1489, Tuesday 30 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1489, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 30 1951 when crashed at Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana. Accident reported at "Landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot Tobias Estler, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15491
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History