Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1129, Wednesday 28 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:4925th Test Gp USAF
Registration: 50-1129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1129, 4925th Test Group, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 28 1951 after a ground accident at Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Pilot on this occasion was Henry B Miller, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15790
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5102.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4925th_Test_Group
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirtland_Air_Force_Base#History

Location