Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1484, Tuesday 22 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1484, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 22 1951 when crashed while landing at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot of 47-1484 on this occasion was Philip A Norton, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16353
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command