Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59518, Thursday 9 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBSqn /137th FBGp Oklahoma ANG USAF
Registration: 45-59518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Hanover County Airport, New Hanover, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:New Hanover County Airport, North Carolina (ILM/KILM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59518, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 9 1951. Crashed at New Hanover County Airport, just north of Wilmington, North Carolina, in unincorporated Wrightsboro, Cape Fear Township. Accident reported as a "taxiing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot Chester A Shaw USAF was uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57358
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilmington_International_Airport